'No Swimming' advisory lifted for Mountain Island Lake

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- County officials have lifted a no swimming advisory issued for McDowell Creek Cove on Mountain Island Lake in Mecklenburg County.

Approximately 58,000 gallons of partially treated wastewater discharged into Mountain Island Lake from the McDowell Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant in Huntersville. Water samples collected showed the bacteria counts are within safe limits, according to Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services.

“It was necessary to close the areas to recreation because of the potential risk to human health. That’s because this cove on Mountain Island Lake is designated as recreational waters,” said Rusty Rozzelle, the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services’ Water Quality Program Manager.

The wastewater was discharged Saturday evening after backup generators at the plant failed to start following severe storms in the area. 

The discharged wastewater was partially treated and is not the same as a sanitary sewer overflow.

© 2017 WCNC.COM


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories