Butler tops AP prep football poll

Butler tops AP prep football poll

Butler tops AP prep football poll

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

WCNC.com

Posted on September 12, 2012 at 10:55 AM

RALEIGH, N.C. (AP) -- The Associated Press state high school football poll for the week of September 11, first-place votes in parentheses, records and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 4-A
  1.  Matthews  Butler  (13)                (3-0)      139    1   
  2.  Richmond  County                          (4-0)      122    2   
  3.  New  Bern  (1)                                (4-0)      108    3   
  4.  Indian  Trail  Porter  Ridge      (4-0)      86      6   
  5.  Charlotte  Mallard  Creek          (2-1)      81      5   
  6.  Garner                                            (4-0)      63      7   
  7.  Wilmington  New  Hanover            (4-0)      60      9   
  8.  East  Forsyth                                (4-0)      46      10 
  9.  Scotland  County                          (3-1)      14      NR 
10.  Fayetteville  Britt                    (3-1)      10      4   
Others receiving 10 or more points: None.

Class 3-A
  1.  Northern  Guilford  (13)      (3-0)      139    2   
  2.  Belmont  South  Point            (4-0)      121    3   
  3.  Havelock  (1)                          (3-1)      102    4   
  4.  West  Rowan                              (4-0)      91      6   
  5.  Charlotte  Catholic              (3-1)      69      10 
  6.  Kannapolis  Brown                  (3-1)      59      1   
  7.  Clayton  Cleveland                (4-0)      57      9   
  8.  Shelby  Crest                          (3-1)      32      5   
  9.  Concord                                    (4-0)      16      NR 
10.  Statesville                            (3-1)      15      8   
Others receiving 10 or more points: Eastern Alamance 12 (4-0), Fayetteville Byrd 11 (3-1), Wilson Hunt 10 (4-0).

Class 2-A
  1.  Tarboro  (14)                          (4-0)      140    T1 
  2.  East  Lincoln                          (4-0)      120    T4 
  3.  Jacksonville  Northside      (4-0)      111    T4 
  4.  South  Iredell                        (3-1)      77      6   
  5.  Reidsville                              (3-1)      72      7   
  6.  Kinston                                    (3-1)      55      T1 
  7.  Edenton  Holmes                      (4-0)      48      T9 
  8.  East  Duplin                            (3-1)      44      8   
  9.  Boonville  Starmount            (4-0)      43      T9 
10.  South  Columbus                      (3-1)      33      3   
   Others receiving 10 or more points: None.

Class 1-A
  1.  Swain  County  (12)      (4-0)      138    2   
  2.  Warsaw  Kenan  (2)        (4-0)      112    3   
  3.  Murphy                            (3-1)      97      T4 
  4.  Southwest  Onslow        (3-1)      90      T4 
  5.  Albemarle                      (3-1)      81      1   
  6.  Red  Springs                  (3-1)      72      6   
  7.  Manteo                            (3-0)      56      7   
  8.  Hendersonville            (3-1)      55      8   
  9.  Ayden-Grifton              (3-1)      34      9   
10.  Plymouth                        (3-1)      12      NR 
Others receiving 10 or more points: None.
 

Print
Email
|