Porter Ridge, A.L. Brown sit atop N.C. prep polls

Porter Ridge, A.L. Brown sit atop N.C. prep polls

Porter Ridge, A.L. Brown sit atop N.C. prep polls

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

WCNC.com

Posted on October 10, 2012 at 9:03 AM

Updated Wednesday, Oct 10 at 10:03 AM

 RALEIGH, N.C. (AP) -- The Associated Press state high school football poll for the week of October 9, first-place votes in parentheses, records and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 4-A
  1.  Matthews  Butler  (13)                (7-0)    130    1   
  2.  New  Bern                                        (7-0)    112    2   
  3.  Richmond  County                          (7-0)    103    3   
  4.  Indian  Trail  Porter  Ridge      (7-0)    79      4   
  5.  Charlotte  Mallard  Creek          (6-1)    73      5   
  6.  Garner                                            (8-0)    66      6   
  7.  East  Forsyth                                (8-0)    59      7   
  8.  Scotland  County                          (7-1)    29      8   
  9.  North  Davidson                            (8-0)    14      NR 
10.  Fayetteville  Smith                    (7-1)    10      NR 
  
Others receiving 10 or more points: None.

Class 3-A
  1.  Northern  Guilford  (13)      (7-0)      130    1       
  2.  Belmont  South  Point            (8-0)      109    2       
  3.  Havelock                                  (7-1)      103    3       
  4.  Statesville                            (7-1)      74      5       
  5.  Charlotte  Catholic              (6-1)      66      4       
  6.  Clayton  Cleveland                (8-0)      60      7       
  7.  Wilson  Hunt                            (7-0)      50      9       
  (tie)  Kannapolis  Brown            (7-1)      50      8       
  9.  Shelby  Crest                          (7-1)      28      10     
10.  Concord                                    (7-1)      18      6       
   Others receiving 10 or more points: None.

Class 2-A
  1.  Tarboro  (13)                          (7-0)      130    1   
  2.  Jacksonville  Northside      (8-0)      110    T2 
  3.  East  Lincoln                          (8-0)      107    T2 
  4.  South  Iredell                        (7-1)      85      4   
  5.  Edenton  Holmes                      (7-0)      80      5   
  6.  Boonville  Starmount            (7-0)      59      7   
  7.  Carrboro                                  (8-0)      53      8   
  8.  East  Duplin                            (7-1)      39      9   
  9.  South  Columbus                      (7-1)      28      10 
10.  Reidsville                              (6-2)      11      6   
  
Others receiving 10 or more points: None.

Class 1-A
  1.  Swain  County  (13)      (8-0)    130    1   
  2.  Warsaw  Kenan                (7-0)    108    2   
  3.  Murphy                            (7-1)    93      3   
  4.  Southwest  Onslow        (6-1)    84      4   
  5.  Manteo                            (7-0)    72      5   
  6.  Hendersonville            (7-1)    64      7   
  (tie)  Albemarle                (7-1)    64      6   
  8.  Plymouth                        (7-1)    36      8   
  9.  Ayden-Grifton              (6-1)    27      9   
  (tie)  Goldsboro                (6-1)    27      10 
  
Others receiving 10 or more points: None.

Print
Email
|