High school sports postponed, rescheduled

High school sports postponed, rescheduled

High school sports postponed, rescheduled

Print
Email
|

by The Charlotte Observer

WCNC.com

Posted on January 25, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Updated Friday, Jan 25 at 12:50 PM

Inclement weather forced most area schools to close Friday and forced major changes to athletic schedules. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools had early dismissal and CMS athletics director Sue Doran said all CMS sporting events for Friday and Saturday were off, including the Southwestern 4A swimming.

Here are postponements and reschedule dates. Keep checking back for more.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Berry at East Gaston, Monday, 6 p.m.
Bunker Hill at East Burke, Wed, 6 p.m.
Central Cabarrus at Hickory Ridge, Sat, 5:15 p.m
Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Christian, date TBD
Charlotte Latin at Cannon, date TBD
Crossroads Charter at Queens Grant, Feb. 1, 6:30 p.m.
Draughn at Bandys, Wed, 6 p.m.
East Lincoln at Bessemer City, Monday, 6 p.m.
Fort Mill at York, Monday, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Watauga, date TBD
Franklin Heights at Charlotte United Christian, date TBD
Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove,  date TBD
Hopewell at West Charlotte, Wed, 6 p.m.
Independence at East Mecklenburg, Monday, 6 p.m.
Indian Land at Cheraw, Feb. 2, 6 p.m.
Kings Mountain at South Point, Monday, 6 pm.
Maiden at Newton-Conover, Monday, 6 p.m.
Mallard Creek at Mooresville, Wed, 6 p.m.
Myers Park at Butler, Wed, 6 p.m.
Monroe at West Stanly, Feb. 6, 6:30 p.m.
Monroe at Parkwood, Feb. 13, 6:30 p.m
Nation Ford at Clover, Saturday, 5:30 p.m.
North Meck at Lake Norman, Wed, 6:30 p.m.
North Stanly at Piedmont, Thurs, 6 p.m.
Olympic vs. Greater Atlanta Christian at Norcross (GA), Sat, 4 p.m.
Quality Education at Kennedy Charter, date TBD
Robinson at A.L. Brown, date TBD
Rocky River at Providence, Wed, 6 p.m.
Salisbury at Thomasville, Wed, 6 p.m.
Salisbury at North Rowan, Sat, 6 p.m.
SouthLake Christian at Covenant Day, Thurs, 6 p.m.
Statesville at West Rowan, Feb. 6
South Mecklenburg at Ardrey Kell, Monday, 6 p.m.

United Faith at Gaston Day, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.
Union Academy at Cuthbertson, Feb. 6
Vance at Hough, Wednesday, 6 pm
West Caldwell at South Iredell, Monday, 6:30 p.m.
West Lincoln at Highland Tech, Wednesday, 6 pm..

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
Alexander Central at St. Stephens, Sat, 3 p.m.
Draughn at Bandys, ppd, Wed
Newton-Conover at Maiden, Monday, time TBD
Patriots Duals at Independence, canceled, no reschedule date
Region III 4A wrestling, Tuesday, 5 p.m. at Rock Hill High
South Point at Kings Mountain, Monday, 6 p.m.


HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING
Hickory Grove meet, ppd, no date
I-Meck swimming, scheduled Friday, ppd, canceled, will not be rescheduled
SouthLake Winter Invitational, scheduled Friday, canceled, will not be rescheduled
Southwestern 4A swimming, scheduled Sat, canceled will not be rescheduled

Print
Email
|