Butler, South Point atop AP prep football poll

Butler, South Point atop AP prep football poll

Butler, South Point atop AP prep football poll

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

WCNC.com

Posted on October 24, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Updated Saturday, Oct 12 at 2:44 AM

RALEIGH, N.C. (AP) -- The Associated Press state high school football poll for the week of October 23, first-place votes in parentheses, records and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 4-A
  1.  Matthews  Butler  (11)                (9-0)      110    1   
  2.  New  Bern                                        (9-0)      94      2   
  3.  Richmond  County                          (9-0)      85      3   
  4.  Charlotte  Mallard  Creek          (8-1)      76      4   
  5.  Garner                                            (10-0)    66      5   
  6.  East  Forsyth                                (10-0)    57      6   
  7.  North  Davidson                            (9-0)      34      8   
  8.  Scotland  County                          (8-1)      33      7   
  9.  Indian  Trail  Porter  Ridge      (8-1)      17      9   
10.  Raleigh  Leesville  Road            (9-0)      11      NR 

Others receiving 10 or more points: None.

Class 3-A
  1.  Northern  Guilford  (10)                (9-0)      109    1   
  2.  Belmont  South  Point                      (9-0)      91      2   
  3.  Havelock  (1)                                    (9-1)      90      3   
  4.  Statesville                                      (9-1)      67      4   
  5.  Wilson  Hunt                                      (9-0)      66      6   
  6.  Charlotte  Catholic                        (8-1)      63      5   
  7.  Shelby  Crest                                    (9-1)      41      7   
  8.  Erwin  Triton                                    (9-0)      33      9   
  9.  Clayton  Cleveland                          (9-1)      12      10 
  (tie)  Raleigh  Cardinal  Gibbons      (9-0)      12      NR 

Others receiving 10 or more points: None.

Class 2-A
  1.  Tarboro  (11)                                    (9-0)      110    1   
  2.  Jacksonville  Northside                (10-0)    97      2   
  3.  East  Lincoln                                    (10-0)    84      3   
  4.  Edenton  Holmes                                (9-0)      76      T4 
  5.  Carrboro                                            (10-0)    58      7   
  6.  Boonville  Starmount                      (9-0)      57      6   
  7.  East  Duplin                                      (9-1)      43      8   
  8.  South  Iredell                                  (8-2)      26      T4 
  9.  Elizabeth  City  Northeastern      (9-1)      20      10 
10.  Reidsville                                        (8-2)      16      9   

Others receiving 10 or more points: None.

Class 1-A
  1.  Swain  County  (10)      (10-0)    109    1   
  2.  Warsaw  Kenan  (1)        (9-0)      91      2   
  3.  Murphy                            (9-1)      79      3   
  4.  Southwest  Onslow        (8-1)      74      4   
  5.  Hendersonville            (9-1)      65      5   
  6.  Albemarle                      (9-1)      59      7   
  7.  Plymouth                        (9-1)      45      8   
  8.  Ayden-Grifton              (8-1)      31      9   
  9.  Goldsboro                      (8-1)      20      10 
10.  Mt.  Airy                        (9-1)      15      NR 

Others receiving 10 or more points: Manteo 10.
 

Print
Email
|