N.C. Western High School Basketball Pairings

N.C. Western High School Basketball Pairings

N.C. Western High School Basketball Pairings

Print
Email
|

WCNC.com

Posted on February 21, 2011 at 5:19 PM

GIRLS

Note: First round Monday; semifinals at 7 p.m. Wednesday; finals at 7 p.m. Friday. All games at higher seed.

1A West

  • Sectional 1: East Montgomery (12-12) at Saxapahaw River Mill (31-1); Raleigh Charter (3-19) at North Moore (20-6); Chatham Central (16-9) at Monroe (14-10); Mount Airy (22-4) at Alleghany (16-9)
  • Sectional 2: West Wilkes (6-17) at Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (20-6); South Davidson (12-12) at Monroe Central Academy (6-16); North Stokes (14-12) at East Wilkes (19-5); Albemarle (15-6) at Durham N.C. School of Science and Math (15-14)
  • Sectional 3: Blue Ridge (5-13) at Cherokee (20-4); Bessemer City (3-20) at Mitchell (10-14); Rosman (13-11) at Highlands (15-11); Hayesville (12-13) at Cherryville (9-14)
  • Sectional 4: Lake Norman Charter (19-4) at Gastonia Highland Tech (17-6); Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Classical (6-16) at Murphy (19-5); East Surry (10-12) at Avery (22-5); Robbinsville (17-6) at Hiwassee Dam (8-20)


2A West

  • Sectional 1: Randleman (5-19) at North Surry (21-2); Lexington (11-13) at North Stanly (21-5); Climax Providence Grove (16-10) at Salisbury (21-1); West Stokes (8-15) at Lincolnton (17-8)
  • Sectional 2: East Lincoln (14-10) at Berry (23-3); Thomasville (20-6) at Surry Central (11-14); Marshville Forest Hills (10-13) at North Lincoln (21-4); Unionville Piedmont (18-6) at Central Davidson (17-5)
  • Sectional 3: Boonville Starmount (10-12) at Newton-Conover (21-3); South Iredell (9-16) at Burnsville Mountain Heritage (18-7); East Burke (18-8) at Ashe County (22-3); East Rutherford (14-9) at Brevard (11-11)
  • Sectional 4: West Caldwell (11-14) at Shelby (22-0); Sylva Smoky Mountain (11-11) at Catawba Bandys (24-3); Polk County (14-11) at Canton Pisgah (15-6); Wilkes Central (23-4) at Black Mountain Owen (14-9)


3A West

  • Sectional 1: Eastern Alamance (12-13) at North Iredell (22-1); Concord Robinson (19-7) at Marvin Ridge (15-9); Southwestern Randolph (10-14) at Concord (19-6); Anson Senior (8-15) at Charlotte Catholic (15-10)
  • Sectional 2: East Rowan (8-14) at Harding (18-7); West Rowan (17-9) at Hickory Ridge (18-8); Kannapolis Brown (12-13) at Monroe Parkwood (22-2); Northwest Cabarrus (9-14) at China Grove Carson (17-6)
  • Sectional 3: Lenoir Hibriten (6-15) at Morganton Freedom (19-8); Boiling Springs Crest (7-17) at Asheville Erwin (19-5); West Henderson (8-16) at Gastonia Forestview (21-4); Newton Foard (14-10) at Franklin (17-9)
  • Sectional 4: Morganton Patton (9-14) at Hickory (23-2); Belmont South Point (23-2) at Asheville (9-13); North Buncombe (10-13) at Waynesville Tuscola (19-6); Gastonia Ashbrook (11-11) at R-S Central (18-6)


4A West

  • Sectional 1: Davie County (8-16) at Southwest Guilford (24-2); Greensboro Page (16-8) at Ardrey Kell (20-6); Providence (13-13) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (21-3); West Forsyth (15-8) at Southeast Guilford (18-7)
  • Sectional 2: Western Guilford (11-13) at Butler (27-0); Myers Park (18-8) at Northwest Guilford (21-5); Jamestown Ragsdale (11-15) at Greensboro Dudley (23-1); High Point Central (19-6) at Winston-Salem Reynolds (17-7)
  • Sectional 3: North Mecklenburg (15-11) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (21-4); Olympic (14-8) at McDowell (15-10); Asheville Reynolds (11-11) at Hopewell (22-3); East Gaston (11-12) at Watauga (14-12)
  • Sectional 4: Independence (7-17) at Asheville Roberson (18-4); Lake Norman (14-10) at South Caldwell (20-6); Hough (17-9) at West Mecklenburg (19-6); Mallard Creek (23-4) at Indian Trail Sun Valley (13-12)


BOYS

Note: First round Monday. Game time normally 7 p.m. If there are doubleheaders at one site, game times might adjust to 6:30 and 8 p.m. Semifinals will be Wednesday and finals Friday with 7 p.m. start times. All games at higher seed.

1A West

  • Sectional 1: North Moore (13-10) at Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (8-20); Durham N.C. School Science & Math (3-20) at North Rowan (21-5); South Davidson (14-11) at Monroe (15-9); East Surry (17-6) at Alleghany (8-15)
  • Sectional 2: Elkin (4-18) at Winston-Salem Prep (20-9); Albemarle (19-4) at Monroe Union Academy (5-20); Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (8-17) at North Wilkes (13-10); West Montgomery (15-8) at Raleigh Charter (6-17)
  • Sectional 3: Nantahala (7-14) at Murphy (18-5); Bessemer City (14-9) at Mitchell (16-11); Mount Airy (10-15) at Hiwassee Dam (20-8); Cherokee (12-10) at Gastonia Highland Tech (15-8)
  • Sectional 4: North Stokes (11-14) at Cherryville (22-4); Avery (14-9) at Hayesville (17-8); East Montgomery (7-12) at Hendersonville (17-7); Swain (8-13) at Highlands (11-15)


2A West

  • Sectional 1: Trinity Wheatmore (12-12) at West Stokes (21-6); East Davidson (13-12) at Cuthbertson (20-7); Graham (15-9) at Salisbury (17-6); Surry Central (13-13) at East Lincoln (14-10)
  • Sectional 2: North Lincoln (10-15) at Berry (23-2); Thomasville (10-15) at South Stokes (19-6); West Stanly (15-11) at Lincolnton (19-6); Marshville Forest Hills (12-11) at Lexington (15-11)
  • Sectional 3: Ashe County (17-9) at West Caldwell (23-2); Claremont Bunker Hill (14-12) at Burnsville Mountain Heritage (19-6); Newton-Conover (13-10) at Boonville Starmount (17-5); Shelby (8-14) at Canton Pisgah (12-10)
  • Sectional 4: Valdese Draughn (16-9) at East Rutherford (21-1); North Henderson (13-11) at East Burke (21-6); Black Mountain Owen (4-19) at Sylva Smoky Mountain (24-0); Wilkes Central (17-9) at Polk County (11-13)


3A West

  • Sectional 1: Eden Morehead (10-16) at Statesville (18-5); Hickory Ridge (17-9) at Weddington (20-6); Southern Guilford (10-14) at Concord (22-3); Anson Senior (12-12) at Harding (8-17)
  • Sectional 2: China Grove Carson (8-14) at Waddell (18-9); West Iredell (13-10) at Northwest Cabarrus (17-8); Kannapolis Brown (12-9) at Marvin Ridge (16-6); Central Cabarrus (15-10) at West Rowan (15-10)
  • Sectional 3: Lenoir Hibriten (6-17) at Morganton Freedom (21-6); Boiling Springs Crest (11-14) at Asheville Erwin (21-3); West Henderson (6-18) at Gastonia Huss (23-2), 6 p.m.; Hickory St. Stephens (20-6) at Franklin (11-13)
  • Sectional 4: R-S Central (11-11) at Hickory (22-3); Gastonia Ashbrook (16-8) at North Buncombe (16-8); Enka (14-11) at Waynesville Tuscola (11-13); Gastonia Forestview (17-7) at Lawndale Burns (18-5)


4A West

  • Sectional 1: Winston-Salem Reynolds (7-16) at Southwest Guilford (20-6); Greensboro Grimsley (11-10) at Myers Park (15-10); Ardrey Kell (13-13) at Pfafftown Reagan (23-1); Davie County (18-5) at Greensboro Smith (17-9)
  • Sectional 2: Greensboro Dudley (16-7) at Butler (23-3); South Mecklenburg (11-14) at Winston-Salem Parkland (15-9); Kernersville Glenn (13-11) at Greensboro Page (17-8); Jamestown Ragsdale (13-13) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (22-4)
  • Sectional 3: Hopewell (11-12) at Indian Trail Sun Valley (17-7); West Mecklenburg (15-9) at McDowell (13-11); Northwest Guilford (12-13) at West Charlotte (22-2); East Gaston (7-16) at Alexander Central (11-13)
  • Sectional 4: East Mecklenburg (7-17) at Asheville Reynolds (15-7); Vance (14-7) at Watauga (17-8); Mooresville (18-8) at Olympic (25-1); North Mecklenburg (21-5) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (3-20)


NC INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS

BOYS NCISAA

Note: First round is mONday at higher seed. Quarterfinals and semifinals are Thursday and Friday at Carolina Day (1A), Asheville Christian (2A) and Arden Christ School (3A). Finals in all classes are Saturday at Asheville School.

1A: Oakwood at Raleigh Word of God; Community Christian at Lawrence Academy; Northwood Temple at Trinity; Elon School at Davidson Day; Ridgecroft at United Faith, 7; Cresset Christian at Flora Macdonald; Durham Trinity at Wayne Country Day; Statesville Christian at Greenfield

2A: Arendell Parrott at Northside Christian, 6; Carolina Day at Cary Christian; Cape Fear at Asheville Christian; Harrells Christian at Victory Christian; St. David’s at First Assembly; Calvary Baptist at Fay. Christian; Caldwell Academy at Village Christian; Kerr-Vance at Westchester

3A: Country Day at Wesleyan Christian, 6; N. Raleigh at Rabun Gap; Providence Day at HP Christian, 7; Cary Academy at Forsyth Country Day

GIRLS

Note: First round is today at higher seed. Quarterfinals and semifinals are Thursday and Friday at Carolina Day (1A), Asheville Christian (2A) and Arden Christ School (3A). Finals in all classes are Saturday at Asheville School.

 1A: United Faith at Raleigh Word of God, 3; Ridgecroft at Cresset Christian; Cape Fear at Greenfield; Faith Christian at Trinity Christian; Elon School at Wayne Country Day; Hobgood at Statesville Christian; Trinity School at Shannon Forest; Davidson Day at Oakwood

2A: Grace Christian at Carolina Day; Victory Christian at Concord First Assembly; Southlake Christian at Fayetteville Academy; Asheville Christian at Cary Christian; Harrells Christian at Carolina Friends; Cape Fear at St. Davids; Calvary Baptist at Fayetteville Christian; Arendell  Parrott at Village Christian

3A: Ravenscroft at Cary Academy; Concord Cannon at Country Day, 6; Wesleyan Christian at Greensboro Day; St. Mary’s at Durham Academy

Print
Email
|