N.C. round one playoffs schedule

N.C. round one playoffs schedule

Charlotte Catholic head coach Jim Oddo hopes to lead his squad to a state title.

Print
Email
|

by NewsChannel 36 Staff

WCNC.com

Posted on October 31, 2011 at 11:25 AM

CLASS 4-AA
 
EAST
 
No. 8 Raleigh Athens Drive (5-6) at No. 1 Garner (11-0)
No. 5 Wilmington Laney (7-3) at No. 4 Raleigh Wakefield (9-2)
No. 6 Raleigh Millbrook (6-5) at No. 3 Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-2)
No. 7 Raleigh Broughton (5-5) at No. 2 Raleigh Leesville Road (10-0)
 
MIDEAST
 
No. 8 Hope Mills South View (4-7) at No. 1 Fayetteville Britt (8-2)
No. 5 Lumberton (7-3) at No. 4 Cary (8-2)
No. 6 Fayetteville 71st (4-6) at No. 3 Fuquay-Varina (9-1)
No. 7 Cary Panther Creek  (8-3) at No. 2 Apex Middle Creek (8-3)
 
MIDWEST
 
No. 8 Southern Pines Pinecrest (5-6) at No. 1 Page (10-0)
No. 5 Northwest Guilford (8-2) at No. 4 Richmond County (8-2)
No. 6 Charlotte Independence (9-2) at No. 3 East Forsyth (9-2)
No. 7 Hoke County (6-5) at No. 2 Matthews Butler (9-1)
 
WEST
 
No. 8 South Mecklenburg (4-7) at No. 1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (10-0)
No. 5 Charlotte Vance  (4-7) at No. 4 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (7-3)
No. 6 Charlotte Myers Park  (7-4) at No. 3 Charlotte Olympic (9-2)
No. 7 Mooresville Lake Norman (4-7) at No. 2 South Caldwell (10-1)
 
 
CLASS 4-A
 
EAST
 
No. 8 Clayton (5-6) at No. 1 New Bern (9-1)
No. 5 West Johnston (7-3) at No. 4 Fayetteville Cape Fear (5-6)
No. 6 Greenville Rose (5-5) at No. 3 Southeast Raleigh (8-2)
No. 7 Wilmington Hoggard  (7-3) at No. 2 New Hanover (8-2)
 
MIDEAST
 
No. 8 Harnett Central (5-5) at No. 1 Scotland County (10-0)
No. 5 Southeast Guilford (6-4) at No. 4 Northern Durham (4-5-1)
No. 6 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (5-5) at No. 3 Southern Durham (7-3)
No. 7 Pembroke Purnell Swett  (5-5) at No. 2 Durham Hillside (9-1)
 
MIDWEST
 
No. 8 High Point Central (5-6) at No. 1 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (10-0)
No. 5 Greensboro Dudley (5-5) at No. 4 Davie County (8-3)
No. 6 North Davidson (8-3) at No. 3 Jamestown Ragsdale (8-2)
No. 7 Western Guilford (4-6) at No. 2 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (9-1)
 
WEST
 
No. 8 Huntersville Hopewell  (4-6) at No. 1 Asheville Roberson (7-3)
No. 5 Monroe Sun Valley (5-5) at No. 4 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (6-4)
No. 6 Alexander Central  (5-6) at No. 3 Watauga (6-5)
No. 7 East Gaston  (4-6) at No. 2 Mooresville (9-2)
 
 
CLASS 3-AA
 
EAST
 
No. 8 West Brunswick (4-6) at No. 1 Wilson Hunt (10-0)
No. 5 Nash Central (8-2) at No. 4 Hope Mills Gray's Creek (10-1)
No. 6 Greenville D.H. Conley  (8-3) at No. 3 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (9-1)
No. 7 Southern Nash  (7-3) at No. 2 Erwin Triton (9-1)
 
MIDEAST
 
No. 8 Orange (6-5) at No. 1 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (11-0)
No. 5 Asheboro (6-5) at No. 4 Chapel Hill (9-2)
No. 6 Spring Lake Overhills (4-6) at No. 3 Western Alamance (8-3)
No. 7 Eastern Guilford (6-5) at No. 2 Northern Guilford (9-1)
 
MIDWEST
 
No. 8 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (6-5) at No. 1 Charlotte Catholic (10-0)
No. 5 Charlotte Berry Academy (7-3) at No. 4 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (9-1)
No. 6 Ledford (6-5) at No. 3 Kannapolis Brown (10-1)
No. 7 Matthews Weddington  (6-4) at No. 2 Belmont South Point (10-0)
 
WEST
 
No. 8 Enka (4-7) at No. 1 Asheville (10-0)
No. 5 Gastonia Ashbrook (6-4) at No. 4 Asheville Erwin (8-2)
No. 6 Kings Mountain (5-6) at No. 3 Gastonia Forestview (4-6)
No. 7 Hickory St. Stephens (4-7) at No. 2 Boiling Springs Crest (8-3)
 
CLASS 3-A
 
EAST
 
No. 8 Hertford County (4-6) at No. 1 Havelock (11-0)
No. 5 Wilson Fike (4-6) at No. 4 West Carteret (8-3)
No. 6 Jacksonville White Oak (5-6) at No. 3 South Brunswick (7-3)
No. 7 Washington (5-5) at No. 2 Currituck (7-3)
 
MIDEAST
 
No. 8 Burlington Williams (5-6) at No. 1 Northeast Guilford (9-1)
No. 5 Eastern Alamance (8-3) at No. 4 South Johnston (7-3)
No. 6 Southern Wayne (6-4) at No. 3 Southern Vance (8-2)
No. 7 Southern Lee (6-5) at No. 2 Clayton Cleveland (8-3)
 
MIDWEST
 
No. 8 Mount Pleasant  (5-6) at No. 1 West Rowan (9-2)
No. 5 Concord Cox Mill (8-3) at No. 4 Statesville (6-4-1)
No. 6 Northwest Cabarrus (6-4) at No. 3 Concord (8-3)
No. 7 Rockingham County (6-5) at No. 2 Southern Guilford (8-2)
 
WEST
 
No. 8 Gastonia Hunter Huss (5-6) at No. 1 Franklin (11-0)
No. 5 West Iredell (6-4) at No. 4 East Henderson (7-3)
No. 6 Lenoir Hibriten (4-7) at No. 3 Hickory (7-3-1)
No. 7 Waynesville Tuscola  (4-7) at No. 2 Lawndale Burns (10-1)
 
 
CLASS 2-AA
 
EAST
 
No. 8 SouthWest Edgecombe (4-6) at No. 1 Kinston (9-1)
No. 5 North Pitt (6-5) at No. 4 Hampstead Topsail (7-3)
No. 6 Swansboro (7-4) at No. 3 Elizabeth City Northeastern (9-2)
No. 7 North Brunswick (6-5) at No. 2 Bunn (7-3)
 
MIDEAST
 
No. 8 St. Pauls (6-5) at No. 1 Burlington Cummings (9-1)
No. 5 Franklinton (9-2) at No. 4 Pittsboro Northwood (4-6)
No. 6 High Point T.W. Andrews (8-2) at No. 3 Reidsville (8-3)
No. 7 Carrboro (8-3) at No. 2 South Granville (6-5)
 
MIDWEST
 
No. 8 Monroe Piedmont (5-6) at No. 1 West Stokes (11-0)
No. 5 Waxhaw Cuthbertson  (5-6) at No. 4 North Surry (7-3)
No. 6 East Bend Forbush (4-6) at No. 3 Marshville Forest Hills (7-4)
No. 7 East Davidson (4-7) at No. 2 South Iredell (11-0)
 
WEST
 
No. 8 West Lincoln (4-7) at No. 1 Shelby (6-5)
No. 5 Newton-Conover (5-6) at No. 4 Forest City Chase (8-3)
No. 6 Ashe County (6-5) at No. 3 Catawba Bandys (8-3)
No. 7 Claremont Bunker Hill  (6-5) at No. 2 Sylva Smoky Mountain (5-6)
 
 
CLASS 2-A
 
EAST
 
No. 8 Greene Central (5-5) at No. 1 Jacksonville Northside (11-0)
No. 5 Tarboro (8-2) at No. 4 East Duplin (8-2)
No. 6 North Johnston (7-4) at No. 3 Roanoke Rapids (8-3)
No. 7 Newport Croatan  (5-5) at No. 2 Edenton Holmes (9-0)
 
MIDEAST
 
No. 8 Trinity Wheatmore (5-6) at No. 1 Fairmont (11-0)
No. 5 Eastern Randolph (9-2) at No. 4 South Columbus (7-3)
No. 6 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (6-5) at No. 3 Randleman (9-2)
No. 7 Climax Providence Grove (4-7) at No. 2 East Bladen (8-2)
 
MIDWEST
 
No. 8 East Lincoln (7-4) at No. 1 Boonville Starmount (10-0)
No. 5 Winston-Salem Carver (6-4) at No. 4 Salisbury (9-2)
No. 6 Lexington (4-6) at No. 3 Wilkes Central (9-1)
No. 7 Surry Central (7-3) at No. 2 Thomasville (7-4)
 
WEST
 
No. 8 Brevard (3-7) at No. 1 Lincolnton (10-1)
No. 5 Madison (5-5) at No. 4 Valdese Draughn (8-3)
No. 6 East Rutherford (5-6) at No. 3 Maiden (7-4)
No. 7 Black Mountain Owen (4-7) at No. 2 Polk County (8-3)
 
 
CLASS 1-AA
 
EAST
 
No. 8 East Carteret (2-8) at No. 1 Ayden-Grifton (9-1)
No. 5 Holly Ridge Dixon (3-7) at No. 4 Gates County (4-6)
No. 6 Camden (3-7) at No. 3 Riverside-Martin (6-5)
No. 7 Rocky Point Heide Trask (2-8) at No. 2 Southwest Onslow (8-2)
 
MIDEAST
 
No. 8 Pender County (3-7) at No. 1 Wallace-Rose Hill (10-1)
No. 5 East Montgomery (6-5) at No. 4 Goldsboro (6-4)
No. 6 East Columbus (4-6) at No. 3 Warsaw James Kenan (6-4)
No. 7 Dunn Midway (4-7) at No. 2 Red Springs (8-2)
 
MIDWEST
 
No. 8 East Surry (2-8) at No. 1 Monroe (8-3)
No. 5 Lake Norman Charter (5-5) at No. 4 South Stokes (5-5)
No. 6 North Rowan (4-7) at No. 3 West Montgomery (8-2)
No. 7 Monroe Central Academy  (5-6) at No. 2 Mount Airy (8-3)
 
WEST
 
No. 8 East Wilkes (3-7) at No. 1 Mitchell (10-1)
No. 5 Hendersonville (9-2) at No. 4 Bessemer City (6-4)
No. 6 Cherryville (5-6) at No. 3 West Wilkes (7-3)
No. 7 Avery County (6-5) at No. 2 Swain County (10-1)
 
 
CLASS 1-A
 
EAST
 
No. 8 Swan Quarter Mattamuskeet  (2-7) at No. 1 Manteo (9-1)
No. 5 Robersonville South Creek (4-7) at No. 4 Chocowinity Southside (5-5)
No. 6 Columbia (3-3) at No. 3 Plymouth (9-1)
No. 7 Cape Hatteras (2-6) at No. 2 Creswell (8-1)
 
MIDEAST
 
No. 8 Northampton-East (3-6) at No. 1 North Edgecombe (6-3)
No. 5 North Duplin (6-4) at No. 4 Lejeune (6-5)
No. 6 Northampton-West (4-5) at No. 3 Jones (6-4)
No. 7 Rosewood (5-5) at No. 2 Southeast Halifax (7-4)
 
MIDWEST
 
No. 8 West Columbus  (2-9) at No. 1 Albemarle (10-1)
No. 5 Princeton (3-7) at No. 4 Union (3-8)
No. 6 Newton Grove Hobbton (4-7) at No. 3 Salemburg Lakewood (6-4)
No. 7 South Davidson (3-8) at No. 2 South Stanly (8-3)
 
WEST
 
No. 8 Alleghany (2-9) at No. 1 Murphy (7-4)
No. 5 Robbinsville (5-5) at No. 4 Monroe Union Academy (5-5)
No. 6 North Stokes (5-6) at No. 3 Andrews (6-4)
No. 7 Hayesville (4-6) at No. 2 Rosman (5-6)

CISAA Division I
#1 Providence Day (8-2) at #4 Ravenscroft (8-3)
#3 Charlotte Country Day (7-3) at #2 Charlotte Latin (8-2)

CISAA Division II
#1 Southlake Christian (9-1) at #8 Forsyth Country Day (3-7)
#5 Harrells Christian Academy (7-4) at #4 Asheville School (7-2)
#3 Christ School (8-1) at #6 Cannon School (5-4)
#7 North Raleigh Christian Academy (6-4) at #2 First Assembly (6-3)

CISAA Division III
#1 Davidson Day (9-1) vs #4 Fayatteville Christian School (5-5) (@ Hopewell H.S.)
#3 Trinity Christian School (3-5) at #2 Victory Christian (3-7)

Print
Email
|