NC football playoffs schedule

NC football playoffs schedule

NC football playoffs schedule

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

WCNC.com

Posted on November 8, 2011 at 3:51 PM

Updated Friday, Nov 11 at 5:37 PM

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- These are the second round pairings for the N.C. High School Athletic Association football playoffs.  The NCISAA games are below as well. Area teams are in bold.

Class 4AA
Districts
EAST
   (5) Wilmington Laney at (1) Garner
   (3) Wake Forest-Rolesville at (2) Raleigh Leesville Road
MIDEAST
   (4) Cary at (1) Fayetteville Britt
   (3) Fuquay-Varina at (2) Apex Middle Creek
MIDWEST
   (5) Northwest Guilford at (1) Greensboro Page
   (6) Charlotte Independence at (2) Matthews Butler
WEST
   (4) Charlotte Ardrey Kell at (1) Charlotte Mallard Creek
   (6) Charlotte Myers Park at (2) South Caldwell

Class 4A
Districts
EAST
   (4) Cape Fear at (1) New Bern
   (3) Southeast Raleigh at (2) New Hanover County
MIDEAST
   (6) Fayetteville Smith at (2) Durham Hillside
   (5) Southeast Guilford at (1) Scotland County
MIDWEST
   (5) Greensboro Dudley at (1) Indian Trail Porter Ridge
   (3) Jamestown Ragsdale at (2) Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor
WEST
   (3) Watauga County at (2) Mooresville
   (8) Huntersville Hopewell at (5) Monroe Sun Valley

Class 3AA
Districts
EAST
   (5) Nash Central at (1) Wilson Hunt
   (3) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons at (2) Erwin Triton
MIDEAST
   (4) Chapel Hill at (1) Fayetteville Byrd
   (3) Western Alamance at (2) Northern Guilford
MIDWEST
   (4) Marvin Ridge at (1) Charlotte Catholic
   (7) Weddington at (3) Kannapolis Brown
WEST
   (4) Asheville Erwin at (1) Asheville
   (6) Kings Mountain at (2) Shelby Crest

Class 3A
Districts
EAST
   (4) West Carteret at (1) Havelock
   (3) South Brunswick at (2) Currituck County
MIDEAST
   (3) Southern Vance at (2) Clayton Cleveland
   (8) Burlington Williams at (5) Eastern Alamance
MIDWEST
   (4) Statesville at (1) West Rowan
   (7) Rockingham County at (3) Concord
WEST
   (4) East Henderson at (1) Franklin
   (3) Hickory at (2) Lawndale Burns

Class 2AA
Districts
EAST
   (3) Elizabeth City Northeastern at (2) Bunn
   (4) Topsail at (1) Kinston
MIDEAST
   (5) Franklinton at (1) Burlington Cummings
   (3) Reidsville at (2) South Granville
MIDWEST
   (5) Cuthbertson at (1) West Stokes
   (3) Marshville Forest Hills at (2) South Iredell
WEST
   (4) Forest City Chase at (1) Shelby
   (3) Catawba Bandys at (2) Sylva Smoky Mountain

Class 2A
Districts
EAST
   (5) Tarboro at (1) Jacksonville Northside
   (6) North Johnston at (2) Edenton Holmes
MIDEAST
   (4) South Columbus at (1) Fairmont
   (6) Siler City Jordan-Matthews at (2) East Bladen
MIDWEST
   (4) Salisbury at (1) Boonville Starmount
   (3) Wilkes Central at (2) Thomasville
WEST
   (4) Vldese Draughn at (1) Lincolnton
   (3) Maiden at (2) Polk County

Class 1AA
Districts
EAST
   (4) Gates County at (1) Ayden-Grifton
   (3) Martin Riverside at (2) Southwest Onslow
MIDEAST
   (3) Warsaw Kenan at (2) Red Springs
   (4) Goldsboro at (1) Wallace-Rose Hill
MIDWEST
   (4) South Stokes at (1) Monroe
   (7) Monroe Central at (3) West Montgomery
WEST
   (5) Hendersonville at (1) Mitchell County
   (3) West Wilkes at (2) Swain County

Class 1A
Districts
EAST
   (4) Chocowinity Southside at (1) Manteo
   (3) Plymouth at (2) Creswell
MIDEAST
   (4) Lejeune at (1) North Edgecombe
   (3) Jones County at (2) Southeast Halifax
MIDWEST
   (5) Princeton at (1) Albemarle
   (3) Salemburg Lakewood at (2) South Stanly
WEST
   (4) Union Academy at (1) Murphy
   (3) Andrews at (2) Rosman

NCISAA Division I final
Charlotte Country Day (8-3) at Providence Day (9-2)

NCISAA Division II Semifinals
Asheville School (8-2) at SouthLake (10-1)
Cannon (6-4) at First Assembly (7-3)

NCISAA Division III final
Davidson Day (10-1) vs. Trinity Christian (4-5)

Print
Email
|