North Carolina how they fared

North Carolina how they fared

North Carolina how they fared

Print
Email
|

by NewsChannel 36 Staff

WCNC.com

Posted on September 24, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Class 4A
  1.  Matthews  Butler  (5-0)  beat  Rocky  River  40-6.
  2.  Richmond  County  (5-0)  idle.
  3.  New  Bern  (5-0)  idle.
  4.  Indian  Trail  Porter  Ridge  (5-0)  beat  Charlotte  Providence  Day  17-7.
  5.  Charlotte  Mallard  Creek  (4-1)  beat  Lake  Norman  55-0.
  6.  Garner  (6-0)  beat  East  Wake  41-14.
  7.  Wilmington  New  Hanover  (5-0)  beat  Southern  Pines  Pinecrest  42-24.
  8.  East  Forsyth  (6-0)  beat  Jamestown  Ragsdale  35-7.
  9.  Scotland  County  (4-1)  idle.
10.  Fayetteville  Britt  (5-1)  beat  Winston-Salem  Mt.  Tabor  27-25.
Class 3A
  1.  Northern  Guilford  (5-0)  beat  Eastern  Alamance  49-7.
  2.  Belmont  South  Point  (6-0)  beat  Gastonia  Huss  42-7.
  3.  Havelock  (5-1)  beat  Greenville  Conley  41-14.
  4.  Charlotte  Catholic  (5-1)  beat  West  Mecklenburg  48-20.
  5.  Kannapolis  Brown  (5-1)  beat  Central  Cabarrus  39-7.
  6.  Statesville  (5-1)  beat  North  Iredell  42-0.
  7.  Clayton  Cleveland  (6-0)  beat  Eastern  Wayne  69-0.
  8.  Concord  (6-0)  beat  Concord  Robinson  34-0.
  9.  Shelby  Crest  (5-1)  beat  Gastonia  Forestview  46-27.
10.  West  Rowan  (5-1)  beat  South  Rowan  44-12.
Class 2A
  1.  Tarboro  (5-0)  idle.
  2.  East  Lincoln  (6-0)  beat  North  Lincoln  33-0.
  3.  Jacksonville  Northside  (6-0)  beat  Swansboro  38-0.
  4.  South  Iredell  (5-1)  beat  Claremont  Bunker  Hill  51-7.
  5.  Reidsville  (5-1)  beat  Graham  40-7.
  6.  Edenton  Holmes  (6-0)  beat  Hertford  County  27-10.
  7.  Boonville  Starmount  (6-0)  beat  Elkin  44-0.
  8.  East  Duplin  (5-1)  beat  Topsail  26-21.
  9.  South  Columbus  (5-1)  beat  West  Columbus  53-0.
10.  Carrboro  (6-0)  beat  Chapel  Hill  35-0.
Class 1A
  1.  Swain  County  (6-0)  beat  Pikeville,  Ky.,  54-7.
  2.  Warsaw  Kenan  (5-0)  beat  Hobbton  28-0.
  3.  Murphy  (5-1)  beat  Cherokee  27-0.
  4.  Southwest  Onslow  (4-1)idle.
  5.  Manteo  (5-0)  beat  Chocowinity  Southside  51-6.
  6.  Albemarle  (5-1)  beat  West  Montgomery  27-10.
  7.  Hendersonville  (5-1)  beat  Madison  County  46-21.
  8.  Ayden-Grifton  (4-1)  idle.
  9.  Plymouth  (5-1)  beat  South  Creek  66-0.
10.  Red  Springs  (3-3)  lost  to  Goldsboro  34-7.  North Carolina How They Fared

Print
Email
|