SCORES | Second round playoffs

SCORES | Second round playoffs

SCORES | Second round playoffs

Print
Email
|

by NewsChannel 36

WCNC.com

Posted on November 19, 2010 at 7:18 PM

Updated Saturday, Nov 20 at 5:41 PM

Scores for games on Friday, Nov. 19, 2010. All scores final unless otherwise noted.

First Assembly 27, Westminster Catawba 7
(
NCISAA Division II State Championship)

A.L. Brown 28, Statesville 14
Albemarle 38, Mt. Airy 14
Asheville Erwin 57, South Point 56 (2OT)
Asheville Reynolds 24, Sun Valley 21
Asheville 38, Burns 35 (3OT)
Avery County 30, Swain County 12
Butler 35, Greensboro Page 14
Berry 14, Piedmont 7
Catholic 58, Weddington 14
Concord 30, Carson 21
Crest 34, Morganton Freedom 7
Eastern Alamance 31, Mt. Pleasant 13
Hibriten 38, East Henderson 25
Lincolnton 49, Burnsville Mountain Heritage 20
Mallard Creek 49, Ardrey Kell 23
Monroe 38, West Montgomery 21
Porter Ridge 47, West Charlotte 7
Salisbury 41, Forest Hills 17
Shelby 41, Black Mountain Owen 21
Richmond 45, NW Guilford 21
Vance 17, Hopewell 7
West Rowan 41, NW Cabarrus 7

SOUTH CAROLINA

Northwestern 49, Ashley Ridge 35
South Pointe 50, Greenville 7

----

N.C. High School Athletic Association football playoffs

CLASS 4-AA

EAST
   (1) Wake Forest-Rolesville 21, (5) Raleigh Wakefield 0
   (2) Garner 35, (6) Apex Middle Creek 20

MIDEAST
   (1) Fayetteville Seventy-First 54, (4) Fayetteville Britt 36
   (2) Apex Panther Creek 35, (3) Fuquay-Varina 28

MIDWEST
   (1) Richmond County 45, (4) Northwest Guilford 21
   (2) Matthews Butler 35, (3) Greensboro Page 14

WEST
   (1) Charlotte Mallard Creek 49, (4) Charlotte Ardrey Kell 23
   (3) Charlotte Vance 17, (7) Huntersville Hopewell 7

CLASS 4-A


EAST

   (1) New Bern 38, (4) Clayton 22
   (2) Southeast Raleigh 38, (3) Southern Durham 7

MIDEAST
   (1) Durham Hillside 53, (4) Pembroke Swett 13
   (6) Lee County 28, (2) Dudley 12

MIDWEST
   (5) Davie County 30, (1) Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 29
   (7) High Point Central 21, (3) Jamestown Ragsdale 14

WEST
   (1) Asheville Reynolds 24, (4) Sun Valley 21
   (2) Indian Trail Porter Ridge 47, (6) West Charlotte 7

CLASS 3-AA


EAST

   (1) Wilson Hunt 37, (4) West Carteret 17
   (3) Northern Nash 37, (2) South Central Pitt 10

MIDEAST
   (5) Northern Guilford 34, (1) Hope Mills Gray's Creek 27
   (3) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 28, (7) Fayetteville Byrd 27

MIDWEST
   (1) Kannapolis Brown 28, (4) Statesville 14
   (2) Charlotte Catholic 58, (6) Weddington 14

WEST
   (3) Shelby Crest 34, (2) Morganton Freedom 7
   (5) Asheville Erwin 57, (1) Belmont South Point 56

CLASS 3-A


EAST
   (1) Havelock 21, (5) Southern Vance 14
   (3) South Brunswick 42, (7) Southern Wayne 14

MIDEAST
   (1) Northeast Guilford 42, (4) South Johnston 35
   (3) Eastern Alamance 31, (7) Mt. Pleasant 13

MIDWEST
   (1) West Rowan 41, (4) Northwest Cabarrus 7
   (3) Concord 30, (2) China Grove Carson 21

WEST
   (4) Asheville 38, (1) Lawndale Burns 35, 3OT
   (2) Lenoir Hibriten 38, (3) East Henderson 25

CLASS 2-AA

EAST
   (1) Elizabeth City Northeastern 28, (4) Wilson Beddingfield 26
   (2) Bunn 27, (6) Kinston 7

MIDEAST
   (1) Pittsboro Northwood 14, (4) High Point Andrews 7
   (2) Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 23, (6) Randleman 20

MIDWEST
   (3) Salisbury 41, (7) Marshville Forest Hills 17
   (5) Charlotte Berry Academy 14, (1) Monroe Piedmont 7

WEST
   (4) Wilkes Central 24, (1) Canton Pisgah 16
   (2) Shelby 41, (6) Black Mountain Owen 21

CLASS 2-A


EAST
   (1) East Duplin 49, (5) Kill Devil Hills First Flight 30
   (2) Tarboro 35, (3) Roanoke Rapids 14

MIDEAST
   (3) Carrboro 49, (2) Fairmont 28
   (5) East Bladen 26, (1) South Columbus 12

MIDWEST
   (1) Burlington Cummings 45, (4) Lexington 31
   (2) Winston-Salem Carver 35, (3) Thomasville 28

WEST
   (1) Lincolnton 49, (4) Burnsville Mountain Heritage 20
   (3) Polk County 27, (7) East Rutherford 7

CLASS 1-AA

EAST
   (1) Southwest Onslow 49, (4) Riverside Martin 10
   (3) Ayden-Grifton 28, (2) Gates County 13

MIDEAST
   (1) Goldsboro 42, (5) Warsaw Kenan 13
   (3) Pender County 42, (7) East Columbus 8

MIDWEST
   (2) Monroe 38, (6) West Montgomery 21
   (5) Albemarle 38, (1) Mt. Airy 14

WEST
   (1) Avery County 30, (4) Swain County 12
   (7) Mitchell County 35, (3) West Wilkes 29

CLASS 1-A

EAST
   (1) Manteo 40, (4) Chocowinity Southside 27
   (3) Plymouth 50, (2)Creswell 6

MIDEAST
   (1) Wallace-Rose Hill 42, (5) North Duplin 7
   (6) Northampton-West 14, (2) North Edgecombe 6

MIDWEST
   (1) Roseboro Lakewood 35, (4) North Stokes 8
   (2) Hobbton 35, (3) Goldsboro Rosewood 0

WEST
   (1) Murphy 62, (4) Andrews 21
   (2) Robbinsville 42, (3) Elkin 7
 
NCISAA DII Championship
First Assembly 27, Westminster Catawba 7

SOUTH CAROLINA

CLASS AAAA
DIVISION II
    Northwestern 49, Ashley Ridge 35
CLASS AAA
     South Pointe 50, Greenville 7

Print
Email
|