SCORES | H.S. football playoffs

<b>SCORES</b> |  H.S. football playoffs

Myers Park takes on Olympic Friday night. Submit your photos to YouNews on WCNC.com.

Print
Email
|

by NewsChannel 36 Staff

WCNC.com

Posted on November 4, 2011 at 4:18 PM

Updated Monday, Nov 7 at 12:19 PM

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Below is a list of high school football scores from around the viewing area for Friday night, November 4. To submit a score or make a correction, e-mail newmedia@wcnc.com.

Join the conversation and give your favorite team a shout out here and get more game updates on Twitter here.

Those in bold denote the winning team.

CLASS 4-AA
 
EAST
 
Athens Drive 0, Garner 42
Laney 30, Raleigh Wakefield 27
Millbrook 0, Wake Forest-Rolesville 31
Broughton 21, Leesville Road 62
 
MIDEAST
 
South View 0, Fayetteville Britt 17
 Lumberton 7, Cary 27
Fayetteville 71st 14, Fuquay-Varina 29
Panther Creek  20, Middle Creek 28
 
MIDWEST
 
Pinecrest 0, Page 21
Northwest Guilford 28, Richmond County 14
Independence 29, East Forsyth 28
Hoke County 21, Butler 42
 
WEST
 
South Mecklenburg 7, Mallard Creek 52
Vance  20, Ardrey Kell 48
Myers Park  28, Olympic 6
Lake Norman 0, South Caldwell 35
 
 
CLASS 4-A
 
EAST
 
Clayton 7, New Bern 42
West Johnston 20, Cape Fear 27
Greenville Rose 22, Southeast Raleigh 34
Hoggard  2, New Hanover 6
 
MIDEAST
 
Harnett Central 13, Scotland County 55
Southeast Guilford 30,Northern Durham 12
E.E. Smith 27, Southern Durham 20
Swett  32, Hillside 38 (OT)
 
MIDWEST
 
High Point Central 14, Porter Ridge 30
Dudley 29, Davie County 25
North Davidson 18, Ragsdale 26
Western Guilford 7, Mount Tabor 44
 
WEST
 
Hopewell  14, Asheville Roberson 9
Sun Valley 52, A.C. Reynolds 23
Alexander Central  10, Watauga 14
East Gaston 15,  Mooresville 35
 
 
CLASS 3-AA
 
EAST
 
West Brunswick 13, Wilson Hunt 21
Nash Central 24, Hope Mills Gray's Creek 21
D.H. Conley  6, Cardinal Gibbons 24
Southern Nash  13, Erwin Triton 42
 
MIDEAST
 
Orange 12, Douglas Byrd 41
Asheboro 2, Chapel Hill 7
Spring Lake Overhills 7, Western Alamance 34
Eastern Guilford 0, Northern Guilford 39
 
MIDWEST
 
Hickory Ridge 14, Charlotte Catholic 42
Berry Academy 12, Marvin Ridge 31
Ledford 28, A.L. Brown 54
Weddington 23, Belmont South Point 17
 
WEST
 
Enka 32, Asheville 54
Ashbrook 7, Erwin 35
Kings Mountain 43, Forestview 13
Hickory St. Stephens 0, Crest 49
 
CLASS 3-A
 
EAST
 
Hertford County 0, Havelock 49
Fike 14, West Carteret 33
White Oak 28, South Brunswick 41
Washington 6, Currituck 30
 
MIDEAST
 
Burlington Williams 22, Northeast Guilford 21 (OT)
Eastern Alamance 49 South Johnston 19
Southern Wayne 7, Southern Vance 14
Southern Lee 14, Clayton Cleveland 39
 
MIDWEST
 
Mount Pleasant  12, West Rowan 31
Cox Mill 22, Statesville 32
Northwest Cabarrus 6, Concord 30
Rockingham County 17, Southern Guilford 7
 
WEST
 
Hunter Huss 7, Franklin 35
West Iredell 36, East Henderson 50
Hibriten 26, Hickory 36
Tuscola  12, Burns 42
 
 
CLASS 2-AA
 
EAST
 
Edgecombe 6, Kinston 26
North Pitt 7, Topsail 10
Swansboro 32, Northeastern 62
North Brunswick 28, Bunn 49
 
MIDEAST
 
St. Pauls 6, Cummings 38
Franklinton 29, Pittsboro Northwood 7
T.W. Andrews 28, Reidsville 27
Carrboro 21, South Granville 36
 
MIDWEST

Piedmont 7, West Stokes 34
Cuthbertson 48, North Surry 33
Forbush 0, Forest Hills 51
East Davidson 6, South Iredell 47
 
WEST
 
West Lincoln 13 Shelby 60
Newton-Conover 13, Chase 28
Ashe County 14, Bandys 40
Bunker Hill 13, Smoky Mountain 35
 
 
CLASS 2-A
 
EAST
 
Greene Central 0, Jacksonville Northside 50
Tarboro 34, East Duplin 26
North Johnston 12, Roanoke Rapids 7
Croatan  6, Edenton Holmes 30
 
MIDEAST
 
Wheatmore 17, Fairmont 48
Eastern Randolph 16, South Columbus 20
Jordan-Matthews 8, Randleman 7
Providence Grove 21, East Bladen 25
 
MIDWEST
 
East Lincoln 13, Starmount 21
Carver 17, Salisbury 24
Lexington 34, Wilkes Central 35
Surry Central 26, Thomasville 56
 
WEST
 
Brevard 14, Lincolnton 49
Madison 7, Draughn 13
East Rutherford 13, Maiden 26
Owen 7, Polk County 13
 
 
CLASS 1-AA
 
EAST
 
East Carteret 7, Ayden-Grifton 48
Holly Ridge Dixon 10, Gates County 35
Camden 13, Riverside-Martin 53
Heide Trask 0, Southwest Onslow 42
 
MIDEAST
 
Pender County 0, Wallace-Rose Hill 25
East Montgomery 13, Goldsboro 20
East Columbus 18, Warsaw James Kenan 40
Dunn Midway 13, Red Springs 14
 
MIDWEST
 
East Surry 6, Monroe 50
Lake Norman Charter 26, South Stokes 35
North Rowan 6, West Montgomery 45
Central Academy  27, Mount Airy 23
 
WEST
 
East Wilkes 8, Mitchell 33
Hendersonville 55, Bessemer City 7
Cherryville 20, West Wilkes 54
Avery County 35, Swain County 63
 
 
CLASS 1-A
 
EAST
 
Swan Quarter Mattamuskeet  0, Manteo 61
South Creek 0, Southside 34
Columbia 0, Plymouth 56
No. 7 Cape Hatteras (2-6) at No. 2 Creswell (8-1)
 
MIDEAST
 
Northampton-East 6, North Edgecombe 52
North Duplin 42, Lejeune 43
Northampton-West 0, Jones 28
Rosewood 20, Southeast Halifax 35
 
MIDWEST
 
West Columbus  8, Albemarle 56
Princeton 21, Union 16
Hobbton 15, Lakewood 33
South Davidson 0, South Stanly 35
 
WEST
 
Alleghany 20, Murphy 54
Robbinsville 7, Union Academy 18
North Stokes 27, Andrews 28
Hayesville 6, Rosman 7

CISAA Division I
Providence Day 40, Ravenscroft 7
Country Day 41, Charlotte Latin 21

CISAA Division II
Southlake Christian 35, Forsyth Country Day 21
Harrells Christian Academy 37, Asheville School 41
Christ School 27, Cannon School 37
North Raleigh Christian Academy 29, First Assembly 48

CISAA Division III
Davidson Day 31, Fayatteville Christian School 0
Trinity Christian School 37, Victory Christian 14

 

SOUTH CAROLINA


Northwestern 19, Rock Hill 14


South Pointe 41, Union County 7


Lancaster 49, Clover 19


McCormick 27, Great Falls 13


Nation Ford 35, Clinton 28 (OT)


York 41, Blue Ridge 34


Chesterfield 49, East Clarendon 22


Liberty 21, Indian Land 0,


Saluda 33, Andrew Jackson 10


 

Print
Email
|