LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Plan your week on the cheap with this list of 95 (and counting) free things to do in the Charlotte area from Monday, July 14th, 2014, to Sunday, July 20th. Some highlights are a concert at Bechtler Museum with Charlotte Symphony s timpanist Lee Soto, Union Street Live in Concord and free burgers at Smashburger. Make sure to follow each link to get the necessary details. If you re not doing this already, you cansubscribe to Charlotte on the Cheap s daily emails.

Monday

7:00am:Bootcampclass at Carolina Theatre Pocket Park
10:00am:Summer camp activity at Concord Mills
5:00pm:Family board game night at Your Local Game Shop in Matthews
5:30pm:Yoga class in Romare Bearden Park
6:00pm:Free Yoga at The Pizza Peel on Central
6:00pm:Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
7:00pm:Free Yoga with food donation at Midtown Park
7:30pm:Trivia Nite at Summit Coffee
8:00pm:Live music at Amelie s

Tuesday

6:00am:Bootcamp at Romare Bearden Park
10:00am:Summer camp activities at Concord Mills Mall
10:30am:Cold-Blooded Encounters at Davidson Library
11:30am:Performance at Carolina Theatre Pocket Park:Actor s Theatre preview of Dream a Little Dream, Greg Lilley on guitar
12:00pm:Music Box Lunch at Romare Bearden Park: Chad Lawson
2:00pm:Paper Airplane Science at Myers Park Library
3:00pm:Science Cheerleaders at Mint Hill Library
5:30pm:Zumba at Romare Bearden Park
5:30pm:Live music at Sydney s Martini and Wine Bar: Robyn Springer and Rodney Shelton
6:00pm:Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
8:00pm:Trivia night at Petra s

Wednesday

8:30am:Child car seat check at Matthews Police Station
10:00am:Summer camp activities at Concord Mills
11:00am:Free Classic Shashburger at grand opening at Cotswold Village
11:30am:Performance at Carolina Theatre Pocket Park:Noel Freidline on piano and Ziad Rabie on saxophone
2:00pm:Primitive Tool-Making class at Reedy Creek Nature Center
3:00pm:Frontline Storytellers at Matthews Library
3:00pm:Owl program at South County Regional Library
5:00pm:Free admission to Mint Museum
5:00pm:Wine on Wednesdays at Mint Museum Uptown
5:30pm:Yoga Pilates at Romare Bearden Park
5:30pm:Live music at Romare Bearden Park: From the Top
6:00pm:Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
6:30pm:Brewery tour at Triple C Brewing Company
6:30pm:Brewery tour at Birdsong Company
7:00pm:Metal drum techniques at Guitar Center
7:00pm:Beer tasting at Common Market Plaza Midwood
7:00pm:Singer/songwriter Open Mic at Sam Ash. Perform and get a $10 gift card
7:00pm:Jazz mixer at Sydney s Martini & Wine Bar: Saxophonist Dante Lewis
8:30pm:Crown Town Comedy Showdown
9:00pm:Bluegrass music at Puckett s Farm Equipment
10:00pm:Band in residency at Snug Harbor: Powerstance

Thursday

6:00am:Bootcamp at Romare Bearden Park
10:00am:Summer camp activities at Concord Mills
10:30am:Drop-in daycamp at Gaston County Museum Textile mills
11:30am:Performance at Carolina Theatre Pocket Park:Actor s Theatre preview of Dream a Little Dream
2:00pm:Frontline Storytellers at University City Regional Library
3:00pm:Owl program at South County Regional Library
3:00pm:Owl program at Independence Library
5:00pm:Free Chicken McBites at McDonalds
5:00pm:Alive After Five at Epicentre Draw the Line
5:30pm:Zumba at Romare Bearden Park
6:00pm:Union Street Live in Concord
6:00pm:Open-water swim at U.S. National Whitewater Center
6:00pm:Beer tasting at Common Market SouthEnd
6:00pm:Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
7:00pm:Whitewater River Jam: Stokeswood
7:00pm:Karaoke at Sydney s Martini & Wine Bar

Friday

12:00pm:Music Box lunch at Romare Bearden Park: Tommy Keyes
5:00pm:Role-playing and board games at Your Local Game Shop in Matthews
5:00pm:Brewery tour at Olde Mecklenburg Brewery
6:00pm:Rush Hour Recital at Bechtler Museum with timpanist Lee Soto
6:00pm:Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
6:00pm:Live music at Birdsong Brewing Co: Giant Squid Squad
6:30pm:Live music at NoDa Brewing: Todd Cecil
7:00pm:Family concert at Calvary Church Go Fish
7:00pm:Friday Night Live concert series in Belmont: Coming Up Brass
7:00pm:Birkdale Village Mingling on the Green concert: Angela Easterling
7:00pm:Stonecrest Summer Concert Series: Buddy Dukes
7:00pm:Blakeney Summer Concert Series: The Java Band
9:00pm:Live music at Sydney s Martini and Wine Bar: Derwin Friday
9:30pm: Under the Sea Hootenanny at Neighborhood Theatre: Free if you dress like a sea critter

Saturday

9:00am:Free pickles at Atherton Market
10:00am:Workshop at Guitar Center: Recording Made Easy for Garage Band
10:15am:Group ukulele lesson at Guitar Center
11:00am:Kids craft at Lakeshore Learning Count and Decorate Octupus
2:00pm:Made in 1984 Film Series: Amadeus
2:00pm:Brewery Tour at Olde Mecklenburg Brewery(also at 3pm, 4pm, 5pm)
5:00pm:Live music at Birdsong Brewing Co: Dimestore Saints
5:00pm:Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
6:00pm:Rivergate music series: Aerial View
7:00pm:MatthewsSummer Concert Series: Peace and Love Band
7:00pm:Kannapolis summer concert series: Carolina Soul Band
7:00pm:Birkdale Village Mingling on the Green Concert Series: The Drive South Band
7:00pm:Whitewater River Jam Concert Series: T Bird and the Breaks
7:00pm:Blakeney Summer Concert Series: The Java Band
7:00pm:Stonecrest Summer Concert Series: Buddy Dukes and Rayen Bellechere
8:00pm:Comedy Improv show in Fort Mill from Over the Counter Improv
8:30pm:Cornelius Outdoor Cinema: Delivery Man
9:00pm:Live music at Sydney s Martini and Wine Bar: Karenski and friends

Sunday

Free admission to Levine Museum of the New South for groups of fewer than 10 people
3:00pm:Free pickleball at Nano Sports Center
3:00pmBrewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
4:00pm:Birkdale Village Mingling on the Green Concert Series: Anthony Cirillo
6:00pm:Karaoke at Snug Harbor
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.wcnc.com/story/news/local/2014/07/21/11820584/